⏱ 16 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon

Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.

Start 30-Day Prime Free Trial →See Today’s Amazon Deals

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, gamingreviewguide.com earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability are accurate as of publication.

Quick answer: The MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II is the best overall 1000W pick here, and the ARESGAME AGT 1000W is the budget alternative.

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II, Fully Modular Gaming 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, Dual 12V-2x6 Cables, Server-Grade Capacitor, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Low-Noise, 8-pin PCIe x 3, 10 Year Warranty

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II, Fully Modular Gaming 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, Dual 12V-2x6 Cables, Server-Grade Capacitor, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Low-Noise, 8-pin PCIe x 3, 10 Year Warranty

Included for 'Best 1000W PSUs 2026: The Top 5 Compared' as a representative home product in this roundup; selection reflects the product set returned for this topic.

View on Amazon


Thermaltake Toughpower GT 1000W; ATX 3.1; Native PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6; Full Modular; Flat Cables; Color Matched Connectors; Japanese Main Capacitors; 80 Plus Gold; 140mm; Black; PS-TPT-1000FNFAGU-3

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 1000W; ATX 3.1; Native PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6; Full Modular; Flat Cables; Color Matched Connectors; Japanese Main Capacitors; 80 Plus Gold; 140mm; Black; PS-TPT-1000FNFAGU-3

Included for 'Best 1000W PSUs 2026: The Top 5 Compared' as a representative home product in this roundup; selection reflects the product set returned for this topic.

View on Amazon

CORSAIR RM1000e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 1000W Power Supply – 12V-2x6 Cable Included, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, 105°C-Rated Capacitors, Modern Standby Mode – Black

CORSAIR RM1000e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 1000W Power Supply – 12V-2x6 Cable Included, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, 105°C-Rated Capacitors, Modern Standby Mode – Black

Included for 'Best 1000W PSUs 2026: The Top 5 Compared' as a representative home product in this roundup; selection reflects the product set returned for this topic.

View on Amazon

By Alex Rivera — Senior Hardware Reviewer, gamingreviewguide.com. Updated May 2026.

Best 1000W PSUs

For high-end 2026 builds, a 1000W power supply sits right in the practical zone: it leaves comfortable margin for an RTX 4080 Super or RX 7900 XTX next to a Ryzen 9 7950X3D, without the unnecessary expense of a 1300W unit. We compared published specifications, independent reviews and owner feedback for current 1000W ATX models and narrowed the list to five that suit different builds. None is flawless, but each one earns its place for a concrete reason.

Quick Answer

Top Pick: The MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II is our top pick. It pairs server-grade capacitors with two native 12V-2×6 cables, ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliance, full modularity and a low-noise fan profile. It is a sensible choice if you intend to carry the PSU across two GPU upgrades.

Best Value: The ARESGAME AGT 1000W is the budget pick. You get 80+ Gold, full modularity, an FDB fan, and a 10-year warranty at a budget price. It lacks ATX 3.1 certification and a native 16-pin cable, but its feature set is strong for the tier.

How We Compared

We weighed each unit’s published specifications: ATX and PCIe revision, native 12V-2×6 support, efficiency certification, fan type, capacitor grade, depth and warranty length. Where independent reviews such as Cybenetics reports were available, we also considered their efficiency, noise and transient-response findings. Cable length, connector options, warranty terms and owner feedback on reliability rounded out the comparison.

Our Top Picks

1. MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II — Best Overall

MSI’s MPG family has grown into a real rival to Corsair and Seasonic at this wattage. The A1000GS PCIE5 II uses server-grade capacitors, is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready, and ships with two native 12V-2×6 cables plus three 8-pin PCIe cables. It sits a step above the ARESGAME in cost, but the full ATX 3.1 feature set and ten-year warranty make it the stronger long-term choice for an RTX 5080 or RTX 5090 build.

2. ARESGAME AGT 1000W — Best Value

The ARESGAME is a budget unit that covers the essentials well. The unit lacks ATX 3.1 certification — so there is no native 16-pin connector — meaning RTX 40 and 50-series owners rely on the bundled adapter. Its tight 140mm depth genuinely helps in ITX-adjacent cases, and a ten-year warranty is rare at this tier.

ARESGAME AGT Series 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold Certified, Fully Modular, FDB Fan, Compact 140mm Size, 10 Year Warranty, ATX Gaming Power Supply

ARESGAME AGT Series 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold Certified, Fully Modular, FDB Fan, Compact 140mm Size, 10 Year Warranty, ATX Gaming Power Supply

Included for 'Best 1000W PSUs 2026: The Top 5 Compared' as a representative home product in this roundup; selection reflects the product set returned for this topic.

View on Amazon

3. Vetroo 1000W Pink ATX 3.1

The pink Vetroo exists for a single purpose, and Vetroo makes no secret of it: themed builds. Color aside, this is a proper ATX 3.1 unit with dual PCIe 5.1 connectors, eco mode, and 80+ Gold. It uses Japanese 105°C capacitors and a 120mm FDB fan, and eco mode can stop the fan at low loads. The pink finish suits themed builds such as a pink or white HYTE Y70 and looks out of place anywhere else. Vetroo lists ten years of after-sales service for this colour, so confirm the exact warranty terms with the seller.

ARESGAME AGT Series 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold Certified,  - best 1000w psus
ARESGAME AGT Series 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold Certified,

4. Vetroo 1000W White ATX 3.1 (Colour Variant)

Internally identical to the pink version, the white Vetroo suits a snow-themed rig when a premium white unit is out of budget. It carries the same ATX 3.1 spec, the same FDB fan, and the same warranty. It is one of the more affordable fully modular white 1000W ATX 3.1 units, sold as a separate listing from the pink version.

5. Vetroo 1000W Black ATX 3.1 (Colour Variant)

The black Vetroo suits a stealth build. It shares the internals of its siblings, the same eco mode, and the same ten-year warranty. The matte black shell and black-sleeved cables vanish inside a dark case. If you are choosing between this and the ARESGAME, the Vetroo’s ATX 3.1 certification and native 16-pin cable are the main reasons to pick it.

More Current 1000W Picks Worth Considering

The units above lean toward budget and themed builds. The product box at the top also lists two mainstream alternatives: the ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold (ATX 3.1, fully modular, 80+ Gold, 10-year warranty) and the Thermaltake Toughpower GT 1000W (ATX 3.1, native 12V-2×6, Japanese main capacitors, 140mm deep). These mainstream and premium alternatives from established PSU brands round out the list with stronger warranty coverage, independent Cybenetics ratings and native 12V-2×6 support for RTX 50-series cards.

CORSAIR RM1000x (ATX 3.1)

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 1000W Power Supply – Low-Noise, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, Native 12V-2x6 Connector – Black

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 1000W Power Supply – Low-Noise, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, Native 12V-2x6 Connector – Black

Included for 'Best 1000W PSUs 2026: The Top 5 Compared' as a representative home product in this roundup; selection reflects the product set returned for this topic.

View on Amazon

Label: Best overall mainstream 1000W. The current RM1000x is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready, fully modular, and ships with a native 12V-2×6 cable rated for 600W, enough for any single consumer graphics card including the RTX 5090. Cybenetics rates it Gold for efficiency, and the RMx line uses 105°C-rated Japanese capacitors, a fluid dynamic bearing fan with a zero-RPM mode at light loads, and a 10-year warranty.

Who it is for: builders pairing an RTX 5080 or RTX 5090 with a Ryzen 9 or Core Ultra 9 who want a proven, quiet unit with long coverage and wide availability.

Strengths: quiet operation in typical gaming loads, a native 600W GPU cable that avoids adapters, broad support for Corsair’s cable ecosystem and one of the longest track records in this wattage class.

Drawbacks: Gold rather than Platinum efficiency, and it usually sits a tier above budget 1000W units. Corsair also sells the RM1000e and RM1000x Shift with similar names, so check which model you are buying.

How it compares: a step up from the CORSAIR RM1000e in the product boxes above, with a quieter fan and longer warranty; a more mainstream choice than the budget units in the top five.

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W

Label: Best value Platinum-class efficiency. be quiet! markets the Pure Power 13 M as 80 Plus Gold, but the series reaches Cybenetics Platinum in independent evaluation, and the 750W model earned Cybenetics’ top A++ noise rating. The 1000W version is ATX 3.1 compliant, fully modular, includes a native 12V-2×6 cable rated for 600W (the series supports 600W on models from 750W upward), and carries a 10-year manufacturer warranty. All models in the series are 160mm deep.

Who it is for: buyers who want efficiency and low noise at the mid-range tier, especially for RTX 5080 builds where 1000W provides generous headroom.

Strengths: very quiet semi-passive operation, Platinum-level efficiency for the tier, long warranty and native 12V-2×6.

Drawbacks: Hardware Busters’ review of the 750W model found minor-rail over-current protection set too loosely; it does not affect the GPU, but enthusiasts may prefer a unit with tighter protections. 160mm depth may be tight in compact cases.

How it compares: more efficient and quieter than most budget picks above at a similar or slightly higher tier, and a better-documented choice than the budget units in the top picks.

Seasonic Focus GX-1000 (ATX 3.1)

Label: Best compact 1000W. The latest Focus GX-1000 is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready with a native 600W 12V-2×6 cable, a 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan with hybrid fan control and Japanese capacitors rated to 105°C. Cybenetics rates the 1000W model Gold (the 750W and 850W versions reach Platinum). It is unusually short at 140mm deep, and Seasonic offers a 10-year warranty when the unit is registered.

Who it is for: builders using cases with crowded PSU shrouds or front radiators, where an extra 20mm of depth makes cable routing easier.

Strengths: compact dimensions, a reputable OEM, hybrid fan mode and long coverage.

Drawbacks: Hardware Busters’ review of the 850W sibling found it slightly behind the previous Focus generation in transient voltage regulation, and pricing for this line varies widely between black and white versions.

How it compares: shares the 140mm depth that the ARESGAME above is praised for, but with ATX 3.1 certification and a native 12V-2×6 cable.

Super Flower Leadex VII XG 1000W

Label: Best enthusiast value. Super Flower builds power supplies for several other brands, and the Leadex VII XG is one of its own best-regarded designs. It is sold as 80 Plus Gold but certified Cybenetics Platinum for efficiency, carries Intel ATX 3.1 certification and uses a full-bridge LLC platform with a Japanese bulk capacitor and a 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan. Reviewers list a 10-year warranty for the line, though terms vary by region.

Who it is for: enthusiasts who value electrical performance and want a Platinum-efficiency platform without paying premium-tier money.

Strengths: Hardware Busters scored it higher overall than Super Flower’s newer Leadex VII PRO 1000W, and owners report a strong performance-to-value ratio.

Drawbacks: the GPU cable plugs into two 8-pin sockets on the PSU rather than a 16-pin socket, so it is native at the GPU end but not a single 16-pin to 16-pin cable. Its Cybenetics noise rating is Standard++, so it is louder than the be quiet! and Corsair units under heavy load, and some owners report faint coil whine.

How it compares: a better electrical platform than the budget units above, with a slightly noisier fan than the mainstream picks.

be quiet! Dark Power 13 1000W

Label: Best premium / quietest. The Dark Power 13 is be quiet!’s flagship line and the only Titanium-class unit in this roundup. Cybenetics rates it Titanium at 115V and Platinum at 230V for efficiency, with an A+ noise rating. It uses an FSP-built platform, a fully modular cable set with a native 16-pin GPU cable, a 10-year warranty, and an overclocking key that switches between four 12V rails and a single high-current rail.

Who it is for: builders of quiet high-end workstations and gaming PCs running an RTX 5080 or RTX 5090 for long hours, where Titanium efficiency at low and mid loads and a near-silent fan are worth the premium tier.

Strengths: Hardware Busters found it did very well in transient response testing and praised its near-silent operation; OC3D measured under 26dBA even at full 1000W load. The rail switch is useful for tuners who want multi-rail protection for daily use.

Drawbacks: it was certified under ATX 3.0 at launch rather than ATX 3.1, so check the exact revision on the listing; there is no fan-stop mode; and it sits firmly in the premium tier, well above the mainstream picks for a modest efficiency gain. A few owners have reported chassis resonance noise.

How it compares: the luxury option above the RM1000x and Pure Power 13 M; worth it for silence and efficiency, not for extra performance.

Comparison Table: Current 1000W Picks

PSU Label ATX version Cybenetics efficiency GPU cable Warranty Tier
CORSAIR RM1000x Best mainstream 3.1 Gold Native 12V-2×6, 600W 10 years Mid-range
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W Best value efficiency 3.1 Platinum Native 12V-2×6, 600W 10 years Mid-range
Seasonic Focus GX-1000 Best compact 3.1 Gold Native 12V-2×6, 600W 10 years (registration) Mid-range to premium
Super Flower Leadex VII XG 1000W Enthusiast value 3.1 Platinum 16-pin from two 8-pin PSU sockets 10 years (check region) Mid-range
be quiet! Dark Power 13 1000W Best premium / quietest 3.0 at launch (check revision) Titanium (115V) Native 16-pin 10 years Premium
CORSAIR RM1000e Budget mainstream 3.1 Gold Native 12V-2×6 Check listing Budget to mid-range

Buyer’s Guide

Wattage headroom. A 1000W PSU is correctly matched to one high-end GPU (RTX 4080 Super, RX 7900 XTX, RTX 5080) alongside a Ryzen 9 or Core i9. For an RTX 5090 paired with a top-end, overclocked CPU, or for multi-GPU compute, consider 1200W or 1300W for extra margin.

ATX 3.1 vs ATX 3.0 vs older. ATX 3.1 brings the reworked 12V-2×6 connector with shorter sense pins, which sharply cuts the connector-melting failures that dogged the original 12VHPWR. Buying new in 2026, hold out for ATX 3.1.

Efficiency rating. 80+ Gold lands at the price-to-performance sweet spot. Platinum saves only a little electricity at typical gaming loads, which is usually not enough to justify the higher tier for most people.

Vetroo 1000W Pink Power Supply ATX 3.1 Ready Dual PCIe 5.1,  - best 1000w psus
Vetroo 1000W Pink Power Supply ATX 3.1 Ready Dual PCIe 5.1,

Modularity. Fully modular justifies its small premium. Cable management gets simpler, airflow improves, and you only route the cables you genuinely use.

Warranty. Ten years has become the floor at this tier. Settle for less and you are paying for an inferior product.

Wattage by CPU and GPU Pairing

Is 1000W the right size for your build? Start from the GPU makers’ official guidance, then add headroom for the CPU and transient spikes. Nvidia lists the RTX 5070 Ti at 300W with a 750W system recommendation, the RTX 5080 at 360W with 850W, and the RTX 5090 at 575W with 1000W.

CPU GPU Official GPU-maker minimum Practical PSU size Is 1000W sensible?
Ryzen 7 9800X3D / 9850X3D RTX 5070 Ti / RX 9070 XT 750W 750W to 850W Only for a planned GPU upgrade
Ryzen 7 X3D or Core Ultra 7 RTX 5080 850W 850W to 1000W Yes, comfortable headroom
Ryzen 9 9950X3D / Core Ultra 9 285K RTX 5080 850W 1000W Yes, recommended
Ryzen 7 X3D RTX 5090 1000W 1000W Yes, the minimum to buy
Ryzen 9 / Core Ultra 9 RTX 5090 1000W 1000W to 1200W Works; 1200W adds margin for overclocking

ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 Explained

ATX 3.1 is Intel’s power supply design guide. It keeps ATX 3.0’s requirement that a unit withstand short power excursions well above its rating, specifies the revised 12V-2×6 connector in place of the original 12VHPWR, and relaxes the minimum hold-up time from 17ms to 12ms. PCIe 5.1 is the PCI-SIG graphics card specification that defines the 12V-2×6 connector and how the card reads the cable’s sense pins to decide how much power it may draw.

A point that is often misreported: on the 12V-2×6 header, the four sense pins are shorter and the power contacts longer than on the original 12VHPWR. If the plug is not fully seated, the sense contacts disconnect first and the card limits its power draw, which is what makes the revised connector safer. The cable itself is compatible between the two standards; the change is in the header on the card and PSU.

Native 12V-2×6 vs 8-pin Adapter

  • Native 16-pin to 16-pin cable: one cable from PSU to GPU, no extra joints, and the PSU sets the sense pins for its rated GPU power. The cleanest option for RTX 5080 and 5090 builds.
  • Two 8-pin sockets on the PSU to a 16-pin plug at the GPU: used by units such as the Super Flower Leadex VII XG. Still a single cable at the card, and a valid design, but check that it is rated for 600W if you run an RTX 5090.
  • GPU-supplied adapter from three or four 8-pin cables: works with older PSUs, but adds bulk and a joint near the card. Use separate PSU cables for each 8-pin plug rather than daisy-chained pigtails, and avoid sharp bends near the connector.

Common Mistakes

Buying based on peak wattage. Cheap PSUs quote peak figures they can only hold for milliseconds. Always check continuous wattage at 40°C.

Reusing an old 12VHPWR adapter from an earlier GPU. Early 12VHPWR adapters were behind many of the connector-melting reports. Use the native cable that comes with an ATX 3.1 PSU.

Daisy-chaining the GPU power cables. Even when your GPU asks for only two 8-pin connectors, give each its own cable from the PSU. Daisy-chain pigtails turn into a thermal liability under heavy transient loads.

Ignoring the 12V single-rail spec. Multi-rail PSUs divide overcurrent protection across rails, which can trigger false shutdowns on high-spike GPUs. Single-rail is what you want.

Vetroo 1000W White Power Supply ATX 3.1 Ready Dual PCIe 5.1, - best 1000w psus
Vetroo 1000W White Power Supply ATX 3.1 Ready Dual PCIe 5.1,

FAQ

Is 1000W enough for an RTX 5080? Yes, with room to spare. The 5080 carries a 360W TGP and Nvidia lists 850W as the minimum. A 1000W ATX 3.1 unit hands you about 35% headroom — exactly right.

Will my old 12VHPWR cable work with a new ATX 3.1 PSU? It is best not to. The plugs are cross-compatible, but an older cable may be worn or rated differently, and the change in sense-pin length is on the header rather than the cable. Use the cable that comes in the PSU box.

Does a 1000W PSU draw 1000W from the wall all the time? No. A PSU pulls only what the system asks for, plus inefficiency overhead. A 600W gaming load on an 80+ Gold 1000W unit draws roughly 670W from the wall.

How long should a quality 1000W PSU last? Realistically 8–12 years of daily use. Quality 105°C-rated capacitors, such as those in the MSI and Vetroo units, help a well-cooled PSU last a decade or more.

Final Take

Want the best all-rounder? Choose the MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II. Want the most performance per dollar and can do without a native 16-pin cable? The ARESGAME AGT 1000W is the steal of the category. The Vetroo colour options handle the cosmetic side without skimping on internals. Whichever you settle on, a quality 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU is an investment that should outlive at least two GPU generations.

Related Guides

About the Author

Alex Rivera researches gaming hardware by comparing published specs, independent reviews, and owner feedback. At Gaming Review Guide every recommendation follows a consistent scoring rubric.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1000W the right size for a modern high-end gaming PC?

For most single-GPU builds it is the comfortable ceiling. A flagship graphics card plus a high-end CPU typically peaks around 600 to 700W together, leaving useful headroom for transients, drives, fans, and future upgrades while keeping the unit in its efficiency sweet spot near 50 percent load. Stepping up further mainly benefits extreme overclocking or workstation-class multi-GPU setups.

Should I choose gold, platinum, or titanium at this wattage?

Gold is the value choice and covers the vast majority of builds. Platinum buys a few percent efficiency and usually a better platform with lower ripple and quieter operation. Titanium adds strict low-load efficiency requirements that matter mainly if the machine idles for many hours a day. Judge the platform quality and warranty as much as the badge.

Does a 1000W unit run hotter than a smaller one?

Generally no, quite the opposite in typical use. Because your actual load represents a smaller fraction of its capacity, it dissipates less waste heat and its fan curve stays gentle, so it often runs cooler and quieter than a 650W unit doing the same job. Heat only becomes an issue when you push toward the top of the rating.

How long should a 1000W power supply last?

Quality units in this class ship with seven to twelve year warranties, and that is a fair indicator of expected service life. The limiting factor is usually electrolytic capacitor ageing, which accelerates with heat, so good case airflow and avoiding sustained near-maximum load matter. Many users get a decade of use and carry the unit across two or three builds.

Do I need ATX 3.1 at 1000W?

If you are buying new, yes, take it. ATX 3.1 units are specified to survive power excursions well above their rating for short periods and usually include a native 12V-2×6 connector, which removes adapter clutter for current GPUs. A high-quality older ATX 2.x unit still works, but the newer standard is the safer default for a modern card.

Is 1000W enough for an RTX 5090?

Yes. Nvidia recommends a 1000W power supply for the RTX 5090, which is rated at 575W. A quality ATX 3.1 unit with a native 600W 12V-2×6 cable is the right choice; consider 1200W if you pair it with a heavily overclocked Ryzen 9 or Core Ultra 9.

What does a Cybenetics rating tell me that 80 Plus does not?

Cybenetics measures efficiency across more than a thousand load combinations at both 115V and 230V and adds a separate noise rating, while 80 Plus checks only a few load points. Several units here are sold as 80 Plus Gold but reach Cybenetics Platinum.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools